Results

League tables

Division 2 - Weston Trophy P W D L GP Pts
1 Woodseats A 11 8 0 3 43 16
2 Sheffield Nomads B 11 7 2 2 42 16
3 Hillsborough B 10 7 1 2 37½ 15
4 Ecclesall B 12 5 2 5 33 12
5 Chesterfield B 9 5 1 3 30 11
6 Rotherham A 10 4 0 6 22½ 8
7 Aughton A 11 2 2 7 31½ 6
8 Sheffield University A 10 0 0 10 12½ 0
Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy P W D L GP Pts
1 Barnsley B 10 8 0 2 38 16
2 Hillsborough C 10 6 2 2 36½ 14
3 Ecclesall C 11 4 1 6 32½ 9
4 Rotherham B 10 4 1 5 30 9
5 Woodseats B 9 4 1 4 28 9
6 Darnall & Handsworth B 9 4 1 4 23 9
7 SASCA B 11 3 2 6 29 8
8 Hillsborough D 10 3 0 7 22 6

Results

March 2020

Wed 4 Mar 2020 Rotherham B 24 Barnsley B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Andrew P Baxter 134 0–1 Neil Todd 140
John Baker 138 ½ Richard F Hall 132
T Ed Sowerby 117 ½ Paul Lea-Kime 129
Philip Sharp 110 ½ John Gibbs 108
Colin Whitehouse 106 ½ John N Stevens 122
Michael Snowdon 99 0–1 Anthony Perry 120

February 2020

Wed 26 Feb 2020 Rotherham A Aughton A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Steve J Mann 162 1–0 James S Barker 148
Chris G Willey 142 0–1 Kevin R Marshall 142
Mick McManus 135 0–1 David Watson 147
Oliver Brennan ug 1–0 Pat Connolly 130
Nat Holroyd-Doveton 142 1–0 David Glossop 121
John Baker 138 ½ Barry Williams 118

Tue 25 Feb 2020 Barnsley B 42 Rotherham B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Tony Pogson 156 1–0 Andrew P Baxter 134
Neil Todd 140 ½ Chris G Willey 142
Ken Hunter 144 0–1 T Ed Sowerby 117
Richard F Hall 132 ½ Philip Sharp 111
Paul Lea-Kime 129 1–0 Colin Whitehouse 106
John N Stevens 122 1–0 Michael Snowdon 99

Wed 19 Feb 2020 Rotherham B 60 Darnall & Handsworth B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Nat Holroyd-Doveton 142 1–0 Szilard Tamas 154
Oliver Brennan ug 1–0 Tom Hails 144
Philip Sharp 111 ½ Craig Chatterton 123
Mick McManus 136 0–1 Andrew Nettleship 105
Colin Whitehouse 106 ½ Ian Barker 108
Michael Snowdon 99 ½ Mick Turnidge 87

Wed 12 Feb 2020 Rotherham Darnall & Handsworth Richardson Plate
Steve J Mann 161 0–1 Aram Ter-Gevorkian 178
Andrew P Baxter 124 0–1 Marek Gajdosz 174
Chris G Willey 139 0–1 Szilard Tamas 155
Nat Holroyd-Doveton 141 0–1 Geoffrey D Brown 148
Oliver Brennan ug ½ Craig Chatterton 131
T Ed Sowerby 126 1–0 Joel Fair 109

Mon 3 Feb 2020 Woodseats B Rotherham B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Daniel Gottschalk 168 1–0 Chris G Willey 142
Brendan Ashmore 134 1–0 Oliver Brennan ug
Peter Hulse 131 1–0 T Ed Sowerby 117
W (Bill) Ward 127 1–0 Mick McManus 136
Steven Moon 112 0–1 Philip Sharp 111
Dave Cook 110 ½ Michael Snowdon 99

January 2020

Mon 27 Jan 2020 Woodseats A Rotherham A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Andrew J Ledger 226 1–0 Andrew P Baxter 134
Alan W Potts ug 1–0 Oliver Brennan ug
Mark S Allison 168 1–0 Nat Holroyd-Doveton 142
Nigel Carpino 178 0–1 Chris G Willey 142
Daniel Gottschalk 168 1–0 Mick McManus 135
Daniel Clayton ug ½ Philip Sharp 110

Wed 22 Jan 2020 Ecclesall C Rotherham B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
John A Clark 147 0–1 Chris G Willey 139
Daniel Mooney 152 ½ Oliver Brennan ug
Peter Cooper 130 1–0 Mick McManus 129
J Roger Swindell 107 0–1 Philip Sharp 105
Safdar Alam 119 1–0 Colin Whitehouse 105
Stuart N Bullington 88 0–1 Michael Snowdon 101

Tue 14 Jan 2020 Sheffield Nomads II 24 Rotherham Richardson Plate
Andrew Hards ug 0–1 Steve J Mann 161
Geoff Frost 167 ½ Andrew P Baxter 124
Ray King 152 1–0 Nat Holroyd-Doveton 141
Steve Withington 134 0–1 Oliver Brennan ug
Duncan Chambers 125 ½ Chris G Willey 139
Les P Day 136 0–1 T Ed Sowerby 126

Wed 8 Jan 2020 Rotherham A Sheffield Nomads B Division 2 - Weston Trophy
John Baker 146 0–1 Andrew Hards ug
Mick McManus 129 0–1 Geoff Frost 167
T Ed Sowerby 126 0–1 Stuart Crosthwaite 156
Oliver Brennan ug 1–0 Peter Morton 145
Philip Sharp 105 ½ Ray King 152
Colin Whitehouse 105 0–1 Steve Withington 134

December 2019

Wed 18 Dec 2019 Rotherham B Hillsborough C Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Oliver Brennan ug 0–1 Kevin Keenan 145
Mick McManus 129 1–0 John S Neely 135
John Baker 146 ½ Stephen K Lee 132
Colin Whitehouse 105 1–0 Ron Keenan 121
Michael Snowdon 101 0–1 Ken M Kay 121

Mon 16 Dec 2019 Hillsborough B 24 Rotherham A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Paul Fletcher 166 ½ Steve J Mann 161
John R Mercy 153 0–1 Andrew P Baxter 124
Gerald D Fletcher 148 ½ Chris G Willey 139
Joseph B Bradey 148 0–1 T Ed Sowerby 126
Alan K Sutton 140 ½ Philip Sharp 105
Andrew Birtwhistle ug ½ Colin Whitehouse 105

Wed 11 Dec 2019 Ecclesall B 42 Rotherham A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
James RG Marley 171 1–0 Nat Holroyd-Doveton 142
Ken A McIntosh 145 ½ Oliver Brennan ug
Alan S McIntosh 149 ½ T Ed Sowerby 117
Peter Cooper 133 1–0 Mick McManus 136
Peter J Hoare 122 1–0 John Baker 141
Default 0–1 Chris G Willey 142

Thu 5 Dec 2019 Rotherham A 06 Chesterfield B Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Match conceded

Thu 5 Dec 2019 Chesterfield B 60 Rotherham A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Match conceded

November 2019

Wed 27 Nov 2019 Aughton A Rotherham A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
James S Barker 156 0–1 Andrew P Baxter 124
David Watson 145 0–1 Mick McManus 129
Kevin R Marshall 140 1–0 John Baker 146
Pat Connolly 132 0–1 Oliver Brennan ug
David Glossop 128 1–0 T Ed Sowerby 126
Barry Williams 114 ½ Colin Whitehouse 105

Wed 20 Nov 2019 Sheffield University A 15 Rotherham A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Alexander Pelosof ug 0–1 Steve J Mann 161
Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali ug ½ Chris G Willey 139
Li Jiping 120 ½ Nat Holroyd-Doveton 141
Jose D Muneton 112 0–1 John Baker 146
James I Davies ug 0–1 Mick McManus 129
Mikail Bayrak ug 0–1 Oliver Brennan ug

Mon 18 Nov 2019 SASCA B Rotherham B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Jonathan W Arnott 192 ½ Andrew P Baxter 124
Owen Barker ug 0–1 Chris G Willey 139
Marek Krajci 116 1–0 T Ed Sowerby 126
Patrik Krajci 63 0–1 Philip Sharp 105
Xiaorui Wang 67 1–0 Colin Whitehouse 105
Luke Harper ug 0–1 Michael Snowdon 101

Wed 13 Nov 2019 Rotherham Aughton A Richardson Plate
Oliver Brennan ug 0–1 Kevin R Marshall 140
John Baker 146 ½ Pat Connolly 132
Mick McManus 129 1–0 David Glossop 128
T Ed Sowerby 126 ½ Barry Williams 114
Philip Sharp 105 ½ John R Reynolds 139
Colin Whitehouse 105 1–0 Default

Wed 6 Nov 2019 Rotherham B Hillsborough D Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Andrew P Baxter 124 ½ Paul L Cheshire 121
Oliver Brennan ug 1–0 Glenn Marvin 98
T Ed Sowerby 126 1–0 George Swanson 117
Philip Sharp 105 1–0 Luke Taylor ug
Colin Whitehouse 105 ½ Lance Kennedy 105
Michael Snowdon 101 ½ Graeme Addison 83

October 2019

Wed 30 Oct 2019 Rotherham A Woodseats A Division 2 - Weston Trophy
Chris G Willey 139 0–1 Mark S Allison 172
Oliver Brennan ug ½ Nigel Carpino 181
John Baker 146 ½ Stuart R Jones 162
Nat Holroyd-Doveton 141 ½ Daniel Gottschalk ug
Mick McManus 129 0–1 W (Bill) Ward 133
T Ed Sowerby 126 0–1 Daniel Clayton ug

Mon 28 Oct 2019 Darnall & Handsworth B 42 Rotherham B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Geoffrey D Brown 148 ½ Andrew P Baxter 124
Craig Chatterton 131 0–1 Chris G Willey 139
Harry Feather 117 ½ Mick McManus 129
Joel Fair 109 1–0 Philip Sharp 105
Ian Barker 112 1–0 Colin Whitehouse 105
Andrew Nettleship 91 1–0 Michael Snowdon 101

Wed 16 Oct 2019 Rotherham Ecclesall I Richardson Cup
Steve J Mann 161 0–1 Jim Burnett 189
Andrew P Baxter 124 ½ David M Adams 193
John Baker 146 0–1 Ewan Cormack 192
Nat Holroyd-Doveton 141 0–1 Farshad Ai 172
Oliver Brennan ug 1–0 Peter W Hempson 172
T Ed Sowerby 126 0–1 John A Clark 147

Wed 9 Oct 2019 Rotherham B Woodseats B Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy
Nat Holroyd-Doveton 141 ½ Andy W Lee 162
Oliver Brennan ug 0–1 Daniel Gottschalk ug
Mick McManus 129 ½ Brendan Ashmore 140
Philip Sharp 105 ½ W (Bill) Ward 133
Michael Snowdon 101 0–1 Steven Moon 108
Colin Whitehouse 105 1–0 Jamie Woodhouse 109